Judge Hears Bayless Teacher Union Case
[…] The school district says this process can help ensure minority participation.
From the policy: "… the majority employee group receives additional representation, and no groups or individuals are excluded from the process."
In other states, school districts and teacher unions can look to state statute for direction. In Illinois, for example, legislation governing teacher–school district negotiations is extensive. But in Missouri, there is little law to guide the collective bargaining between teacher unions and school districts. Article 1, Section 29 of the state Constitution merely states "that employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing."
The union's position is that "bargain collectively" is a phrase historically known to mean bargaining with exclusive representation, while the district's position is that the word "representatives" allows either exclusive or multiple representation. You can read the union's lawsuit here.